1981/82 

 

Production:Love  

Playwright:Carolyn Rodgers

Director:Shauneille Perry

Set Designer:Robert Edmonds

Light Designer:Sandra Ross

Costume Designer:Judy Dearing

Props:Sam Singleton

Cast:Carolyn Rodgers

  

Production:The World Of Ben Caldwell  

Playwright:Ben Caldwell

Director:Richard Gant

Set Designer:Llewellyn Harrison

Light Designer:Lynne Reed

Costume Designer:Myrna Colley-Lee

Sound Designer:Redde Life

Stage Manager:Debbie Weiner

Props:Ira Jeffries

Cast:Steven Coats, Morgan Freeman,

Reginald Vel Johnson, Terria Joseph, Dianne Kirksey,

Garrett Morris and B . Jerome Smith

Choreographer:Warren Kmowlton

 

 

1982/83

  

Production:Portrait of Jennie  

Playwright:Enid Futterman & Dennis Rosa

Director:Dennis Rosa

Set Designer:Michael H. Yeargan

Light Designer:Jeff Davis

Costume Designer:Charles Schoonmaker

Sound Designer:David Congdon

  

Production:Adam  

Playwright:June Tansey

Director:Don Evans

Set Designer:Lewellen Harrison

Light Designer:Shirley Prenergrast

Costume Designer:Judy Dearing

Sound Designer:Michael Melziner

Stage Manager:Richard Douglass

Choreographer:Dianne McIntyre

  

Production:Champeen!  

Playwright:Melvin Van Peebles

Director:Melvin Van Pebbles

Set Designer:Chris Thomas

Light Designer:Shirley Prendergast

Costume Designer:Quay Truitt

Sound Designer:Lou Gonzales

Stage Manager:Nate Barnett

Cast:Ruth Brown, David Connell, Gary Easterling,

Denise Elliott, Johne Forges, Douglas Graham Bates,

Herbert Kerr, Meachie Jones, Marcia T. James,

Manette La Chance, John D. McNally, Ivson Polk,

Sandra Reaves-Phillips, Chiquita Ross, Ted Ross, DeNessa Tobin

Choreographer:Louis Johnson

Musical Director:Bob Carten

 

Production:Liberty Call  

Playwright:Burial Clay

Director:Samm Art Williams

Set Designer:Ilellen Harrison

Light Designer:Ilellen Harrison

Costume Designer:Karen Perry

Sound Designer:Gary Harris

Stage Manager:Alice Jankowiak

Props:Bernard Hall

Cast:Samm Art Williams, Michael Jameson,

Nick Smith, Dale Shields, Danyl Smtih, Lilah Kan,

Khin Kywa Maung, Machiko Izawa and Constance Boardman

  

Production:Trio  

Playwright:Bill Harris

Director:Nathan George

Set Designer:Lew Harris

Light Designer:DeWarren Moses

Costume Designer:Vicki Jones

Stage Manager:Dwayne Brewster

Cast:S. Epatha Markerson, Obaka Adedyana,

Ellis Williams, Myra Anderson, LeRoy Giles,

Gregory Jackson, Otis Young Smith, Barbara Smith,

Minnie Gentry and Daniel Carter

  

Production:Wilderness Of Shur  

Playwright:Nicholas Biel

Director:Gordon Eldestein

Set Designer:Dale Jordan

Light Designer:Dale Jordan

Costume Designer:Penny Howell

Stage Manager:Renee F. Louis

Cast:Betsy Aidem, C. Harison Avery Jr., Rosemary Foley,

David James Forsyth, Ron Foster, Rodney S. Hudson,

Hubert B. Kelly Jr., Jon Krupp, Paul Milikin,

Kelly Monaghan, Don Peoples, Reuben Schafer,

Judy Tate, Evan Thompson and William Walsh

  

Production:Jazz Set  

Playwright:Ron Milner

Director:Norman Riley & Ron Wiley

Set Designer:Bob Edmonds

Light Designer:Shirley Prendergast

Costume Designer:Judy Dearing

Stage Manager:Richard Douglass

Props:Jesse Wooden

Cast:Rony Clanton, E. L. James, William Kennedy,

S. Epatha Merkerson, Mansoor Najee-ullah and Nick Smith

 

  

1983/84

 

Production:Parting  

Playwright:Nubia Kai

Director:Bette Howard

Set Designer:May Callas

Light Designer:Lew Harrison

Costume Designer:Vicki Jones

Stage Manager:Fai Walker

  

Production:Games  

Playwright:Joyce Walker-Joseph

Director:Liz Van Dyke

Set Designer:Bob Edmonds

Light Designer:Shirley Prendergast

Costume Designer:Karen Perry

Props:Dor Mims

Cast:Dan Barbaro, Gylan Kain,

Dianne Kirskey, Kin Weston- Moran,

Nadyne Spratt and Kumbha Alouaba

  

Production:Incandescent Tones  

Playwright:Rise Collins

Director:Marjorie Moon

Set Designer:Lew Harrison

Light Designer:Lew Harrison

Costume Designer:Rise Collins

Sound Designer:Sandy Knighton

Cast:Rise Collins, Terria Joseph,

S. Epatha Merkerson and Pamela Poitier

 

Production:Hospice  

Playwright:Pearl Cleage

Director:Fances Foster

Set Designer:Llewellyn Harrison

Light Designer:Lynne Reed and Bill Grant

Costume Designer:Vicki Jones

Stage Manager:Jerry Cleveland

Cast:Lee Chamerlin and Joan Harris

  

Production:Basin Street (Storyville)  

Playwright:Bill Oakley and Michael Hulett

Director:Bill Oakley

Set Designer:Bob Edmonds

Light Designer:Jeremy Johnson

Costume Designer:Judy Dearing

Stage Manager:Alan Traynor

Choreographer:Michael Gorman

Musical Director:Danny Holgate

  

Production:Shades Of Brown  

Playwright:Michael Picarde

Director:Joan Kemp-Welch

Stage Manager:Leslie Moore

Cast:Count Stovall and Michael O'Hare

 

Production:Trial Of Adam Clayton Powell Jr.  

Playwright:Billy Graham

Director:Dianne Kirskey

Set Designer:Billy Graham

Light Designer:Zebedee Collins

Costume Designer:Karen Perry

Sound Designer:Bernard Hall

Stage Manager:Malik

Props:Reevah Dinez

Cast:Timothy Simonson, Barry Ford, Bill Canyon,

Richard Mooney, Dan Barbaro, Charles Harley,

Eldon Bullock, Christine Campbell and Mizan Nunes

  

Production:Becoming Garcia  

Playwright:Tato Laveria

Director:Carlos Gobera

Set Designer:Pete Caldwell

Light Designer:Bill Grant

Costume Designer:Karlos

Sound Designer:Luilie Curea

Stage Manager:Casandra Scott

Cast:Raul Davila, Carlos Carrasco,

Hector Quinones, Geisha Otero, Gerta Grunen,

Ilka Tanya Payan and Elizabeth Pena

  

Production:Selma  

Playwright:Thomas Butler

Director:Cliff Rocquemore

Set Designer:Bob Edmonds

Light Designer:Bill Grant

Costume Designer:Judy Dearing

Stage Manager:Malik

Props:Kay Neale

Cast:Tommy Butler, Rita Graham, Ernie Banks,

Cora Lee Day, George Mortin III, Ronald Wyche,

Cynthia Pearson, Sherrie Strange, J. Lee Flynn,

Paul Luksch, Michael French, Chase. Williams,

Joyce Griffin, Pamela Tyson, Jonathan Carroll,

Pat Franklyn and Daryl C.

  

Production:Twenty Year Friends  

Playwright:Sonny Jim Gaines

Director:Andre Mtume

Cast:Carla Pinza, Louise Stubbs, Clebert Ford,

Juanita Clark, Roscoe Orman, Neal Harris,

Shirley Parkinson, Herman Fitz Gerald and Garland Thompson Jr.

  

Production:Fraternity  

Playwright:Jordan Budde

Director:Gideon Y. Schein

Set Designer:Jane Clark

Light Designer:Victor En Yu Tan

Costume Designer:Judy Dearing

Sound Designer:Ton Gould

Stage Manager:Nicholas Dunn

Props:Charlotte Eisenberg

Cast:Mark Moses, Donald E. Fischer,

Kevin Carrigan, Robert Cdowney and Steve Hofvendahl

  

Production:Last Dance Man  

Playwright:Alan Foster Friedman

Director:John Pychon Holmes

Set Designer:Richard Harmon

Light Designer:Richard Harmon

Costume Designer:Sheila Kehoe

Sound Designer:Tom Gould

Stage Manager:Peggy Hess

Cast:Hy Anzel,Leslie Carrol,Steve Coats,

Anthony Inneo,Jerry Matz,Norma Novak,Joel Rooks

 

Production:Hooch  

Playwright:Charles Michael Moore

Director:Chuck Smith

Set Designer:Lew Harrison

Light Designer:Bill Grant

Costume Designer:Karen Perry

Sound Designer:Bernard Hall

Stage Manager:Malik

Props:Reevah Dinez

Cast:Kevin Hooks,Cortez Nance, Hubert B. Kelly,

Clifton C. Powell, Jaime Perry, Neal Arluck,

Jeffrey Howard Kaufman,Ching Valdez

  

Production:Oh! Oh! Obesity  

Playwright:Dr. Gerald Deas

Director:Bette Howard

Set Designer:May Callas

Light Designer:Zebeedee Collins

Costume Designer:Vicki Jones

Sound Designer:Bernard Hall

Stage Manager:Malik

Props:Charlotte Eisenberg

Cast:Sandra Reaves-Phillips,Reginald Veljohnson,Karen Lagerstrom,

Mennie F. Nelson,Stuart D. Goldenberg, Kent Jackman,

Jacquelyn Bird,Regina Reynolds Hood,Erica Araiis Smith

Choreographer:Ronn Pratt

  

Show More

Productions from 1981 - 1984

  • Facebook Clean
  • Instagram App Icon
  • Twitter App Icon

Woodie King, Jr's

 

NEW FEDERAL THEATRE

543 W. 42nd Street,    New York,  New York   10036 

PHONE: (212) 353 -1176        FAx: (212)  353-1088

Email:  newfederal@aol.com

© 2015 NEW FEDERAL THEATRE

website design by Kimberlyn Avon of graphicdesignsbykavon.biz